Cutis Lux

At-home skin lasers, compared

We compare 5 at-home skin lasers, alphabetically: LYMA Laser, LYMA Laser PRO, MimiSilk Iris, NIRA Pro 3 and Tria FRX. They use three different technologies: fractional, non-fractional and low-level laser. Wavelengths range from 808–1450 nm. Every figure links to the manufacturer page it came from.

Comparison table

5 devices compared, alphabetical
DeviceTypeTechnologyWavelengthReported outputSessionSchedule (brand)FDA 510(k)Reference price
LYMA LaserLaserLow-level (“cold”) laser808 nm500 mW continuous beam3 min per areaDaily for 12 weeks, then 3 times a weekK210823
Record names this device
£1,999
Manufacturer UK page, 3 Nov 2026
LYMA Laser PROLaserLow-level (“cold”) laser808 nm1450 mW continuous beam3-min treatment cycleNot found separately for PRO on checked pageK243330
Record names this device
£4,995
Manufacturer UK page, 3 Nov 2026
MimiSilk IrisLaserNon-ablative fractional laser1450 nmNot found on checked page (minimum spot size 100 μm)5–10 min8 weeks on, 4 weeks off (brand comparison table)K182498
Matched by model or device name
€535.95
Manufacturer EU page, 3 Nov 2026 (regular price)
NIRA Pro 3LaserNon-fractional diode laser1450 nmNot found on checked page (5 comfort levels)2 minDaily; up to twice daily per brandK222685
Possible match, unconfirmed
€792.95
Manufacturer page, EU display price, 3 Nov 2026; listed out of stock
Tria FRXLaserNon-ablative fractional laser1440 nmNot found on checked page (low, medium and high settings)2–10 min, by setting5 times a week for 12 weeks, then 4 weeks restK141868
Possible match, unconfirmed
US$699.99
Manufacturer US page, 3 Nov 2026

How the technology works

Low-level (“cold”) laser

A low-level laser emits coherent near-infrared light at power that does not heat tissue. It works by photobiomodulation: light absorbed by the cell’s mitochondria changes cell signalling, which studies link to collagen production. It shares this mechanism with LED masks but uses a laser source.

No heat; the brand reports no pain or downtime.

Low-level (“cold”) laser devices here: LYMA Laser and LYMA Laser PRO.

Non-ablative fractional laser

A non-ablative fractional laser fires a grid of microscopic heat columns, called microthermal treatment zones, into the dermis. The skin between the columns stays intact and heals each zone quickly, which drives collagen remodelling. Wavelengths around 1440–1550 nm are absorbed by water in the skin, so the effect does not depend on skin pigment.

Warmth, prickling and short-lived redness are expected.

Non-ablative fractional laser devices here: MimiSilk Iris and Tria FRX.

Non-fractional diode laser

A non-fractional diode laser heats a continuous area of the dermis gently, below the level that injures the surface. At 1450 nm the light is absorbed mainly by water. The aim is collagen stimulation without the micro-injuries of fractional treatment, so it is not a resurfacing laser.

Mild warmth; brands describe it as painless with no downtime.

Non-fractional diode laser devices here: NIRA Pro 3.

Each device

LYMA Laser

Laser Low-level (“cold”) laser · 808 nm · £1,999

LYMA brought low-level laser therapy into the luxury home market, and its FDA record names the Laser directly: a cordless 808 nm wand with a diffused lens that the brand says works without heat, pain or downtime.

Suited to: Preferring a non-thermal treatment with no expected downtime; Treating face, neck and small body areas.

Strengths

  • FDA record names the device exactly (K210823)
  • Published wavelength and power: 808 nm, 500 mW
  • Non-thermal: no heat-based skin injury by design

Watch-outs

  • Small 8 cm² lens means longer full-face routines
  • Second-highest reference price here
  • Brand claims rely heavily on its own and sponsored studies

LYMA Laser PRO

Laser Low-level (“cold”) laser · 808 nm · £4,995

The LYMA Laser PRO has the highest published output of the five home lasers compared here: the same 808 nm cold-laser technology as the original, scaled to 1450 mW and a 30 cm² lens to cover larger areas of face and body faster.

Suited to: Covering larger areas per treatment cycle; Wanting the highest published output among the home lasers.

Strengths

  • Highest published output here: 1450 mW
  • Largest treatment lens of the lasers: 30 cm²
  • FDA record names the device exactly (K243330)

Watch-outs

  • Highest reference price of all ten devices
  • Separate usage schedule not stated on the checked page
  • Same evidence base as the LYMA Laser; no PRO-specific trial found

MimiSilk Iris 1450nm

Laser Non-ablative fractional laser · 1450 nm · €535.95

MimiSilk brings fractional laser technology to a lower price point: the Iris is a 1450 nm non-ablative fractional device with five pre-set facial zones, a child lock and a design that has won product-design awards.

Suited to: Texture, pores and shallow acne marks (brand indications); Wanting fractional technology at a lower price.

Strengths

  • Lowest reference price of the three laser brands
  • Fractional delivery with a published 100 μm minimum spot size
  • Five preset facial zones and a child lock

Watch-outs

  • Expect stinging and short-lived redness
  • Pulse energy not published on the checked page
  • Brand clinical figures are self-reported on the product page

NIRA Pro 3 Laser

Laser Non-fractional diode laser · 1450 nm · €792.95

NIRA focuses on painless laser wrinkle treatment: the Pro 3 uses a non-fractional 1450 nm diode laser that gently heats the dermis in a two-minute daily routine, now with five comfort levels and a 2-year warranty.

Suited to: Fine lines, including the under-eye area; Preferring a gentle, daily routine over intensive cycles.

Strengths

  • 2-minute daily routine
  • Brand states no downtime and suitability for all skin tones
  • Made in the USA, 2-year warranty, 90-day guarantee

Watch-outs

  • Non-fractional: heats evenly rather than creating micro-zones, so resurfacing effects are not claimed
  • Listed out of stock on the checked page
  • FDA record found names an earlier model (NIRA Model 2)

Tria FRX Skin Rejuvenating Fractional Laser (2nd Gen)

Laser Non-ablative fractional laser · 1440 nm · US$699.99

Tria has held FDA clearances for home-use lasers since 2010, and the FRX is its second-generation fractional device: a 1440 nm non-ablative fractional laser that creates microscopic treatment zones, the same principle used by in-clinic resurfacing lasers.

Suited to: Texture, tone, dark spots and fine lines (brand indications); Willing to follow a structured 12-week programme.

Strengths

  • Fractional microthermal zones, the mechanism behind clinic resurfacing
  • Brand reports three clinical studies on the device
  • Battery gives about 45 minutes of treatment per charge

Watch-outs

  • Warm, prickling sensation and 1–2 hours of redness are expected
  • Face only, adults 18+; not over tattoos or permanent make-up
  • FDA records found name earlier Tria fractional systems

Compare two home lasers

Side-by-side pages for every pair of home lasers, built from the same fields.

Research on home lasers

Frequently asked questions

How many home lasers does Cutis Lux compare?

5: LYMA Laser, LYMA Laser PRO, MimiSilk Iris 1450nm, NIRA Pro 3 Laser and Tria FRX Skin Rejuvenating Fractional Laser (2nd Gen), in alphabetical order.

Which home laser is cheapest?

Reference prices are in different currencies and are not converted: LYMA Laser £1,999, LYMA Laser PRO £4,995, MimiSilk Iris €535.95, NIRA Pro 3 €792.95 and Tria FRX US$699.99. Check the manufacturer page for current prices.

Do at-home lasers work?

Cutis Lux summarises 11 studies relevant to at-home skin lasers: one with a sham, untreated or inactive control, two comparing two active treatments without an inactive control, four with no control group and four reviews. The evidence differs by technology. Non-ablative fractional lasers have the most, including a 124-person home-device trial without a control group. Non-fractional 1450 nm evidence comes from two small clinic studies with mixed results. For low-level lasers, the evidence is photobiomodulation research, mainly reviews.

Do at-home lasers work as well as clinic lasers?

Not usually. Home lasers deliver much less energy than clinic lasers for safety. Trials of home fractional lasers report improvement in wrinkles and texture, but many have no control group. Clinic results should not be assumed for home devices.

Which home lasers use fractional technology?

MimiSilk Iris and Tria FRX use non-ablative fractional lasers at 1450 nm and 1440 nm.

Do home lasers have downtime?

Fractional lasers such as Tria FRX and MimiSilk Iris cause expected redness for up to a few hours. Non-fractional and low-level lasers are described by their brands as having no downtime.

Are home lasers safe for darker skin?

Brands of all five lasers here state suitability for all skin tones. Water-absorbed wavelengths such as 1440–1450 nm and non-thermal low-level lasers carry less pigment risk than many clinic lasers. A 2025 review found no serious adverse events with 1440 nm fractional treatment in skin of colour.